NY E80894 May 14, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E80894 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. A. Arndt Team Concepts North America, Ltd. 331 Eisenhower Lane South Lombard, IL 60148 RE: The tariff classification of a Little Learning Preschool Desktop from China Dear Mr. Arndt: In your letter dated March 30, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted prototype sample and descriptive literature, the Little Learning Preschool Desktop, identified as item A0945, is an electronic device that is patterned after the design of a standard personal computer. It consists of a “monitor” containing a small LCD screen, a plastic keyboard containing alpha keys and other function buttons, and a “mouse”. It is designed for use by children ages three and up and is intended to stimulate interest in music, the alphabet and game recognition. The applicable subheading for the Little Learning Preschool Desktop, item A0945, will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division