NY E80818 May 4, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 E80818 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated April 13, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 471-700899, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton denim fabric. In your letter you indicate that the jacket shell weighs 12 ounces per square yard and will be imported in plus sizes 14/16 to 26/28. The jacket has a pointed collar which is surrounded at the edge with metal studs and a full front opening secured by five decorative right-over-left button closures. The garment has two chest pockets with flap closures, a one button closure on each sleeve cuff and a straight cut banded bottom hem. The jacket has an overlay of polyurethane on the collar, on the pockets and flaps, as a strip on each front panel extending from the bottom of each chest pocket to the waistband, on the front portion of the waistband and surrounding each sleeve cuff. A side seam tab with a button closure on the waistband is also composed of polyurethane. The garment features two metal buckles hanging from polyurethane loops on each pocket flap. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This jacket may be subject to an ITC Exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division