NY E80777 May 19, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 E80777 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.53.3010 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan 7 Lynch, P.C. Attorneys and Counselors at Law 156 State Street Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven skirt and matching belt from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated April 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style 1941717 is a woman’s skirt constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The skirt features a partially elasticized waistband with four belt loops; a zipper and one button closure in back; a back seam vent; and a hemmed bottom. The skirt is fully lined with 100% polyester woven fabric. The skirt will be imported with a self fabric belt with a vinyl backing. The skirt and belt are considered to be a composite good, under the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b). As such, they are classified as a unit under one tariff number, and one quota category number is applied to both the skirt and belt. The applicable subheading for style 1941717 (both skirt and belt) will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s skirts of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style 1941717 (both skirt and belt) falls within textile category 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division