NY E80686 May 3, 1999 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 E80686 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.5000 Mr. Brian Wilhelm H.H.C. 1008 West 4th Street Florence, Colorado 81226 RE: The tariff classification of “Cool Down” from England Dear Mr. Wilhelm: In your letter dated April 6, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your inquiry and is being returned. Based on your literature, this product is a body spray used to cool and refresh the body. It is packaged for retail sale in a 200 ml. aerosol can. The applicable subheading for the “Cool Down” will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Other: Other: Other..... The duty rate will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division