PD E80625 May 5, 1999 CLA-2-95:CO:CH:D12 E80625 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000 Mr. Paul A. Barkan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman, LLP Counselors at Law 245 Park Avenue - 33rd floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a Hanukkahbanner. Dear Mr. Barkan: In your letter dated April 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling in behalf of your client, Rite Lite Ltd., 260 47th Street, Brooklyn, New York, 11220 for a Hanukkahbanner. The banner measures 60 inches in length with each letter alternating between a metallic blue and silver and will be used in the celebration of the Chanukah holiday. The article will be made in China. Your sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the Hanukkahbanner will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival, or other entertainment articles....Other:...... .....party favors, etc.....The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Anita Terry-McDonald Port Director Chicago, Illinois