NY E80583 May 10, 1999 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 E80583 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of candle holders from China. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated April 13, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a footed round-shaped ceramic candle holder, style number 111069, which measures approximately 3 inches high with an open top diameter of 2 1/4 inches and a bottom interior diameter of 1 1/2 inches. The exterior features a foliage-like motif with designs of a butterfly and a bird. The applicable subheading for the ceramic candle holder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other nonelectrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division