NY E80549 May 5, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E80549 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Maria E. Celis Neville, Peterson & Williams 80 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Ms. Celis: In your letter received on April 8, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tillsonburg Resources Asia Ltd. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 99-S-041A is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads, side vents and a full front placket opening secured by seven hidden buttons. The applicable subheading for style 99-S-041A will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.8 percent ad valorem. Style 99-S-041A falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division