NY E80535 April 28, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E80535 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020 Ms. Sherry Liang New Harbor Enterprises, Inc. 305 Fellowship Road, 3rd Floor Mt. Laurel, New Jersey 08054 RE: The tariff classification of a towel from China. Dear Ms. Liang: In your letter dated April 2, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a towel. The towel is made from a 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. One side is sheared and the other has uncut loops. The towel measures approximately 11 x17-1/2 inches. Two of the edges are hemmed and the other two are fringed. It is printed and features a small grommet in one corner. However, in your letter you state that the imported towel will be solid white, not printed, will not have a grommet or fringes. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem. The towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division