NY E80509 May 12, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 E80509 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.32.0010 Ms. Teresa Raffa Customs Specialist AMC 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit pajamas from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Raffa: In your letter received of April 7, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for women’s pajamas, style 21843/4. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style 21843/4 is a pair of pajamas for women. The pajamas are constructed from 60% rayon, 40% cotton lightweight knit fabric. The pajama tops have a rounded neckline; long sleeves; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. The pajama top is trimmed with 1/4 inch satin edging around the collar and sleeves. The pull-on pajama bottoms have an elasticized and drawstring waistband; one rear patch pocket; and hemmed leg openings. Supporting the appearance of the submitted sample, you have provided information to indicate that the pajamas were designed, and will be marketed and sold as sleepwear. The applicable subheading for the pajamas will be 6108.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pajamas of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The pajamas fall within textile category 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division