NY E80446 May 5, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:E80446 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Mr. Joel K. Simon Serko & Simon One World Trade Center, Suite 3371 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Mr. Simon: In your letter dated April 8, 1999, on behalf of Accessory Exchange LLC., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style number 11944 and described as a "dome mini-backpack type bag." The item is a handbag that is used to carry small personal articles such as money and pocket-sized accessories. The bag measures approximately 10 1/2" in height by 8 " in width by 3 1/2" in depth. The back and two sides of the bag are constructed of plastic sheeting while the front of the bag is made of 100% woven polyester material. There is one central and one ancillary compartment, one placed in front of the other, both with zip-around closures. The ancillary compartment contains open pouches, zippered utility pockets, and card and penholders. A narrow textile strap with a key ring is in one of the pockets. In front of the ancillary compartment is open pouch and zip around pocket that are concealed by a front flap with a hook and loop closure. Inside the zip pocket are two elasticized open pouches. A mirror and identification card holder is attached to a strip of fabric that is sewn into the side of one of the pouches. A detachable adjustable strap of textile material attaches to D-rings on the top and bottom of the back of the bag. The strap is capable of use as a shoulder strap, carrying handle or backpack strap. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of plastic sheeting. The rate of duty will be 18% ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division