PD E80357 April 27, 1999 CLA-2-95:D13 E80357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Paul A. Barkan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, New York 10167-3397 RE:The tariff classification of a Decorationmade in China. Dear Mr. Barkan: In a letter dated April 6, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Rite Lite Ltd. A sample was provided. The article involved is described as an Hanukkah Light Setitem #B-HL/2. This article is a plastic sign approximately eighteen inches in length and seven inches high that states Hanukkah. The sign is covered with fifty, blue, 2.5 volt lightbulbs used for the illumination of the letters. Included with this decoration is a metal wire and two suction cups for hanging the article on a wall. The Hanukkah sign is suitable for outdoor as well as indoor use. The applicable subheading for the Hanukkah Light Setitem #B-HL/2 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, other: other. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jeffrey R. Walgreen Port Director Portland, Maine