NY E80280 April 30, 1999 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 E80280 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of decorative ceramic planters from China. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated March 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a barrel-shaped wine-colored ceramic planter with basket weave exterior, style number 110749, which measures approximately 4 inches high with a top diameter of 5 inches and a base diameter of 4 inches. It is stated that similarly constructed decorative planters with a cream color, style number 110750, and a green color, style number 110751, will also be imported. The applicable subheading for these decorative ceramic planters will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles...other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division