NY E80279 April 30, 1999 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 E80279 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of decorative ceramic baskets from China. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated March 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a decorative turquoise-colored ceramic basket with handle, style number 110934, which measures approximately 7 3/4 inches high by 9 inches wide by 7 inches at its deepest point and features a basket weave exterior. It is stated that similarly constructed decorative baskets with a wine color, style number 110932, and a green color, style number 110933, will also be imported. The applicable subheading for these decorative ceramic baskets will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles...other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division