NY E80249 May 12, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E80249 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.53.3010; 6206.40.3030; 6211.43.0078 Ms. Jennifer Dittenhoefer Kasper ASL, Ltd. 77 Metro Way Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven wearing apparel from China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dittenhoefer: In your letter dated March 31, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 40730P consists of a jacket, skirt and blouse constructed from 52 percent polyester and 48 percent acetate woven fabric. The skirt is fully lined and features a satin waistband, a side vent and a back button and zipper closure. The pullover blouse features a full lining, a round neckline, a side zipper closure and front vents. The upper front and back yoke is of satin fabric. The jacket is fully lined and features long sleeves with cuffs, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, two pocket below the waist and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The cuffs, collar, buttons and pocket trim are of the satin fabric. The jacket extends from the shoulders to just above the knee. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ skirts of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’, of man-made fibers, jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The skirt falls within textile category designation 642, the blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and the jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division