NY E80220 April 22, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E80220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2045 Mr. David M. Murphy Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweatshirt from China and Korea Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated March 31, 1999, on behalf of American Eagle Outfitters, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted style number 6691 which is a woman’s hooded sweatshirt that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric that is napped on the inside. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a drawstring hood; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; a kangaroo pocket; and a ribbed bottom. The American Eagle logo is on the front chest. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweatshirts: of cotton. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The sweatshirt falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division