NY E80063 April 5, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E80063 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Richard J. Oates Page & Jones, Inc. 52 N. Jackson Street Mobile, Alabama 36601 RE: The tariff classification of fabric draft dodger from China. Dear Mr. Oates: In your letter dated March 22, 1999, on behalf of your client Blue Ridge International Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as “Drafty Dolphin Draft Dodger style #20715, is a cylindrically shaped draft dodger measuring 36 inches long and 2 inches in diameter. An outer covering of printed polyester/cotton blend woven fabric encloses a stuffing of gravel which gives weight and shape to the draft dodger. While its form resembles a snake, it was designed to be reminiscent of a dolphin. This item is designed to be placed along the bottom of a closed door in order to prevent drafts. The applicable subheading for the draft dodger will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division