NY E80062 April 6, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E80062 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. Richard J. Oates Page & Jones, Inc. 52 N. Jackson St. Post Office Drawer J Mobile, Alabama 36601 RE: The tariff classification of a SafeFit Strap Wrap - Style #71115 from China Dear Mr. Oates: In your letter dated March 22, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Blue Ridge International Products of Freeport, Florida. You submitted a sample of the SafeFit Strap Wrap - Style #71115. The SafeFit Strap Wrap is used to prevent rubbing and neck irritation from an automobile seat belt shoulder strap. The SafeFit Strap Wrap is made of a “sheep skin” like material composed of 40% acrylic and 60% polyester, with a 100% nylon trim. The applicable subheading for the SafeFit Strap Wrap - Style #71115 will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for the Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division