NY E80022 April 13, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E80022 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Lynn B. Stan EMSA 6430 E. Main Street Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a janitorial caddy bag from Hong Kong or China. Dear Ms. Stan: In your letter dated March 24, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample caddy bag was provided with your letter. The bag is composed of a textile fabric that is coated on both sides with a visible plastics. The caddy bag is used as a janitorial accessory designed to fit around the outside of a 32-44 gallon trash container with the purpose of holding tools and cleaning supplies in the bag’s ten compartments. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the caddy bag will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division