NY E80014 April 22, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E80014 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Micki Mallory Nike, Inc. One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, OR 97005-6453 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Taiwan Dear Ms. Mallory: In your letter dated March 25, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 260261, is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 100% polyester, fleeced knit fabric. The garment features a stand-up collar; long sleeves with elasticized capping; a full front opening with an inside storm flap and zipper closure; lycra insets on the sides; 2 front inset zipper pockets; and elasticized capping at the bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats….and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other. The duty rate will be 29.1% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division