NY D89882 April 19, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D89882 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.90 Ms. Susan Daniel Sun Electronic Systems, Inc. 1900 Shepard Drive Titusville, FL 32780 RE: The tariff classification of a controller Dear Ms. Daniel: In your letter dated March 24, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the controller, identified as Model TC02, appears to be a programmable type controller for use in a temperature chamber. The applicable subheading for the Model TC02 controller will be 8537.10.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division