NY D89874 April 15, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 D89874 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.3000 Ms. Amy Johnson WalMart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a nativity scene from China. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated March 25, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, item TQ 7851, consists of twelve polyresin figurines displayed in a styrofoam package that measures approximately 20-inches x 10-inches. The displayed figurines include all of the major characters traditionally depicted in the nativity scene including the Virgin Mary, Joseph, Baby Jesus, the Three Wise Men, an angel, and assorted barnyard animals. The figurines range in size from 2-inches to 6-inches tall, and rest on a satin cloth. Your sample is being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for the nativity scene will be 9505.10.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Nativity scenes and figures thereof. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division