PD D89802 April 8, 1999 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 D89802 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Mr. Joe Ramos Corrigan Dispatch Company 1350 Cheers Boulevard, Box 3610 Brownsville, Texas 78523-3610 Dear Mr. Ramos: RE: The tariff classification of a backpack with integrated stereo am/fm radio and speakers from China. Dear Mr. Ramos: In your letter dated March 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your importer Sound Back Pack, 2616 Old Port Isabel RD. No.17, Browswille, TX 78521. You have submitted a drawing of a backpack with integrated stereo am/fm radio and speakers. You have indicated that the case is constructed of 100% nylon material with stereo am/fm radio integrated on the side of backpack and a speaker at each side of the bag. The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 18.8%. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3020, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport