PD D89764 April 12, 1999 CLA-2-61:S:S:N:JS:I03 D89764 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6110.30.3055 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom 1617 Sixth Avenue Seattle, Washington Re: The classification of garments from Korea. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter of March 31, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style 16163 was submitted for classification. Style 16163 is composed of 100% polyester knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the mid thigh. The garment features long sleeves, hemmed cuffs, a six button full frontal opening, two pockets at the waist and one pocket at the chest. Your sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for womens knit man made sweaters and similar garments. The rate of duty is 33.1%. The garment falls into textile category 639. As products of Korea, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain, N.Y.