NY D89710 March 29, 1999 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 D89710 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0030 Ms. Ruby L. Wood Evans and Wood & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 610005 D/FW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of an easel from Taiwan. Dear ms. Wood: In your letter dated March 23, 1999, on behalf of Greco Frame and Supply, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photograph depicts an easel. It is made of metal and measures 4' 11" in height. The easel is designed to stand on the floor and display pictures. The applicable subheading for easel will be 9403.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other metal furniture, other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division