NY D89704 March 29, 1999 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 D89704 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.5000 Mr. John C. Schott Schott International, Inc. P.O. Box 7152 Akron, OH 44306 RE: The tariff classification of a bean bag chair cover from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Schott: In your letter dated March 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a bean bag chair cover made of 100% spun polyester fleece fabric, brushed on both sides, with a zipper opening. The bean bag chair cover will be stuffed after importation and will then become an article of furniture designed to be placed on the floor. The applicable subheading for the bean bag chair cover will be 9401.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seats, whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: parts: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. The merchandise is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division