NY D89696 April 21, 1999 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 D89696 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Ben Apolinario Dalton International Limited 104 Delaware Ave. Olyphant, PA 18447 RE: The tariff classification of Candles from China. Dear Mr. Apolinario: In your letter dated March 22, 1999, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Item #768-00 is a 3 wick white candle molded in the shape of a brick and measures 7 1/2 in length, 3 7/8" in width and 3" in height. The applicable subheading for the above described sample will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be Free. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, the sample is not within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division