NY D89574 April 19, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D89574 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Tobias Henderson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a box from China. Dear Mr. Henderson: In your letter dated March 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a dome shaped box, style numbers 603363, 603364 and 603365, with an attached lid. The different style numbers are for the representation of the various colors of the box. The submitted box and attached lid are constructed of a cardboard base covered on the exterior sides with polyester woven flocked fabric. The interior and exterior bottom of the box and the interior of the lid are covered with woven fabric. The interior of the box contains no compartments. It measures approximately 8 1/2 inches in height and 10 1/2 inches in width. The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division