NY D89571 April 23, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D89571 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2905.39.9000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Methyl-2-propyl-1,3-propanediol (CAS # 78-26-2) from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated March 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2-Methyl-2-propyl-1,3-propanediol will be 2905.39.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Diols: Other: Other.... The rate of duty will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division