NY D89537 March 26, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 D89537 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0080 Mr. Troy Meyers WalMart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a travel mug from China Dear Mr. Meyers: In your letter dated March 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a stainless steel travel mug, item 98A04. The mug is double wall insulated, and has a plastic, screw-on cap, and a plastic lining and handle. The applicable subheading for the mug will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, other, of stainless steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division