NY D89502 March 24, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D89502 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000 Ms. Kristen Mills Advance Watch Co., Ltd. 25800 Sherwood Warren, MI 48091 RE: The tariff classification of a wall mounted tool holder from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Mills: In your letter dated March 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified and marketed as a “magic holder.” The holder is made of molded plastics and functions as a storage rack for tools with pole-type handles. The holder is designed to be mounted to a wall by means of screws. It incorporates 5 depressions, each of which has a rubber bumper on one side and a cylinder which rolls along a track on the other side. When a pole-type handle is placed inside one of the depressions, the cylinder rolls on the track and adjusts to hold the pole securely. The handle is removed by lifting the tool slightly to push the cylinder up and release the pressure on the handle. The applicable subheading for the wall mounted tool holder will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included...other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division