NY D89488 April 6, 1999 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 D89488 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000 Ms. Paula Tsarnas Liberty Richter 400 Lyster Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of seasonings from Switzerland. Dear Ms. Tsarnas: In your letter dated March 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples submitted with your letter were examined and disposed of. Knorr brand Aromat Seasoning All Purpose and Aromat Seasoning For Meat each contain salt, monosodium glutamate, wheat starch, yeast extract, partially hydrogenated vegetable oil, dehydrated onions, calcium silicate, spices and natural flavors. Additionally, the All Purpose Seasoning contains lactose, and the Meat Seasoning contains paprika and citric acid. Aromat Seasoning For Meat is a gold colored powder with green flecks, sprinkled on meats such as steaks, chops, roasts, poultry and hamburgers before cooking. Aromat Seasoning All Purpose, a yellow colored powder is used before or after cooking to add flavor to meat, poultry, fish and vegetables. Both seasonings are put up in metal shakers, with a plastic flip top, containing 85 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for the Aromat Seasoning All Purpose and Aromat Seasoning For Meat will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings...other ...other...other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division