NY D89468 April 6, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D89468 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.99.2000 Mr. Sean Cole ASG USA 30 Pulaski Street Bayonne, NJ 07002 RE: The tariff classification of towels and washcloths from China Dear Mr. Cole: In your letter dated February 17, 1999, received by this office on March 18, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples consist of towels and a washcloth. All of these items are made from a 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton woven terry fabric. The towels and washcloth are sheared on one side. The bath towel, style A-1, measures approximately 24 x 44 inches. It is hemmed on both ends and has selvage along the sides. Style A-2 is a hand towel that measures approximately 16 x 26 inches and is hemmed on all four sides. The fingertip towel, Style A-3, is fringed on both ends and it measures approximately 11 x 18 inches. The washcloth, style A-4, is approximately 12 inches square and is hemmed on all sides. The applicable subheading for the towels and washcloth will be 6302.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The towels and washcloth fall within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division