PD D89209 April 2, 1999 CLA-2-95:D13 D89209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Amy Johnson Classification Specialist Wal* Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwestern 8th Street Bentonville, Ar 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a & M Light-up Wandmade in China. Dear Ms. Johnson: In a letter dated March 10, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on a & M Light-up WandStock #21414, made in China. A representative sample was submitted. This article is a plastic safety wand approximately twelve inches in length. A plastic hollow witches head is attached to the sample wand provided. Inside the handle is a flashlight type battery clip designed to hold two AA size batteries. This battery clip includes a pen light type light bulb used to illuminate the inside of the witches head. In operation batteries are inserted into the battery clip providing power to light up the bulb. The wand is screwed into the head so that the light shines inside the witches head. The light-up wand does not contain a lens nor is it capable of projecting a beam of light. This safety wand is designed to be carried by children at Halloween. The applicable subheading for the & M Light-up Wandwill be 9505.90.6000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS),Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles; other; other. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jeffrey R. Walgreen Port Director Portland, Maine