NY D89203 March 15, 1999 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 D89203 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.2000 Ms. Michelle Tyner Maarten Intermodal Expeditors, Inc. 20439 First Avenue Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of narrow cargo belting from China Dear Ms. Tyner: In your letter dated March 4, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. You describe the cargo belting as 100 percent polyester webbing measuring 1 7/8 inches wide. You state that it will be used in cargo retractor belts. A sample was enclosed. You do not indicate what lengths it will be at the time of importation. As you called the item belting, we will assume, for the purposes of this ruling, that the webbing is being imported in continuous lengths and will be cut after importation into the United States. The sample that was submitted was cut at both ends and was neither hemmed nor otherwise finished. The applicable subheading for the cargo belting will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabric, other woven fabrics, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. The cargo belting falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division