PD D89142 March 25, 1999 CLA-2-62:CO:CH:DGD:IO5 D89142 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.30.5000 Mr. Brian Tell B.B. Dakota, Inc. 298 Broadway Laguna Beach, CA 92651 RE: The tariff classification of a womancoated nylon woven poncho from Korea Dear Mr. Tell: In your letter dated March 8, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is returned as you requested. The submitted sample, Style 6191, is a womanponcho constructed of 100% nylon woven fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The poncho is a pullover thigh-length garment with no armholes and no opening at the neck. The item has an attached hood with a drawcord tightening and has full length side openings. The applicable subheading for Style 6191 will be 6210.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6202.11 to 6202.19: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 7.4%. Style 6191 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Anita Terry-McDonald Acting Port Director Chicago, Illinois