NY D89095 April 5, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:3:353 D89095 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.53.2020 Mr. Myron Polihoff Daval N.Y., Inc. 100 Merrick Road Suite 108 East Rockville Centre, NY 11570 RE: The tariff classification of costume sets from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Polihoff: In your letter dated February 24, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples consist of Girls Shop Dress Up & Accessory Collection #5453 Flowers and #5454 Stars sets. The costume sets will be packaged for retail sale in a cardboard box with a clear plastic lid. #5453 Flowers set consists of a skirt, shoes, bag, hair clips, comb, brush and a bracelet. The skirt is made up of knit synthetic fabric with 4 inches of knit net synthetic fabric ruffle at the bottom. The ruffle has an unfinished edge and is sewn on with a hidden stitch. The skirt is attached to a 1 inch stylized ruffled waistband sewn onto a hidden elastic band with a tight single stitch. There are decorative fabric flowers and sequins glued to the skirt. #5454 Stars set consists of a skirt, shoes, bag, hair clips, scrunchies and a necklace. The skirt is made up of knit synthetic fabric with an overlock stitched hem. At the waist there is a decorative knit net synthetic fabric with an unfinished edge cut into triangular points. Both are attached to a 1 inch stylized ruffled waistband sewn onto a hidden elastic band with a tight single stitch. ISSUE: Whether the costumes are festive articles of chapter 95 or articles of fancy dress, of textiles, classifiable under chapter 61 or 62. LAW AND ANALYSIS Classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA) is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI’s). The systematic detail of the harmonized system is such that virtually all goods are classified by application of GRI 1, that is, according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and and relative section of the chapter notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRI’s may then be applied. The Explanatory Notes (ENs) to the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System, which represent the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level, facilitate classification under the HTSUSA by offering guidance in understanding the scope of the headings and GRIs. Heading 9505, HTSUSA, includes articles which are for “Festive, carnival, or other entertainment.” It must be noted, however, that Note 1(e), chapter 95, HTSUSA, does not cover “fancy dress, of textiles, of chapter 61 or 62.” The EN’s to 9505, state that the heading covers: (A) Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, which in view of their intended use are generally made of non-durable material. They include: * * * (3) Articles of fancy dress, e.g., masks, false ears and noses, wigs, false beards and moustaches (not being articles of postiche- heading 67.04), and paper hats. However, the heading excludes fancy dress of textile materials, of chapter 61 or 62. In interpreting the phrase “fancy dress, of textiles, of chapter 61 or 62,” Customs initially took the view that fancy dress included “all” costumes regardless of quality, durability, or the nature of the item. However, Customs has reexamined its view regarding the scope of the term “fancy dress” as it related to costumes. On November 15, 1994, Customs issued Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 957318, which referred to the settlement agreement of October 18, 1994, reached by the United States and Traveler Trading. In HRL 957318, Customs stated that it had agreed to classify as festive articles in subheading 9505.90.6000, costumes of a flimsy nature and construction, lacking in durability, and generally recognized as not being a normal article of apparel. In view of the aforementioned, Customs must distinguish between costumes of chapter 95 (festive articles), and costumes of chapters 61 and 62 (articles of fancy dress). This can be accomplished by separately identifying characteristics in each article that would indicate whether or not it is of a flimsy nature and construction, lacking in durability, and generally recognized as a normal article of apparel. Each of the skirts are made up with a stylized ruffle waistband sewn onto a hidden elastic band with a tight single stitch. Although some of the edges are unfinished, it is present on fabric that will resist runs and frays even at the raw edge. The overall amount of finishing is such that the article is neither flimsy in nature or construction, nor lacking in durability. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material component which gives them their essential character.” In this case the shoes, bag, hair clips, comb, brush, bracelet, scrunchies and necklace are governed by GRI 3(b) because these items are packaged as accessories with a single garment wherein each item in the set is classifiable under a separate heading. Pursuant to GRI 3(b), however, the accessory items in the set are classified in accordance with that article from which the set derives its essential character. Customs believes that the essential character of costumes consisting of a single garment with accessories is generally imparted by that garment, which in this case is the skirt. The applicable subheading for the #5453 Flowers and #5454 Stars sets will be 6104.53.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: Skirts and divided skirts: Of synthetic fibers: Other...Girls'.” The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert S. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division