NY D89008 March 23, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:3:353 D89008 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2020, 9505.90.6000 Mr. Roman Teckle Fritz Companies, Inc. 9800 La Cienega Blvd. 12th Floor Inglewood, CA 90301-2063 RE: The tariff classification of costume sets from China. Dear Mr. Teckle: In your letter dated January 13, 1999 received in this office March 8, 1999, on behalf of Sky Kids Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples which were provided for examination are being returned to you. The submitted sample sets consist of style numbers 7162 VIP Dress Up and 7172 Wing and Wand Set. The costume sets will be packaged for retail sale, style number 7172 in a plastic bag with a cardboard header, and style number 7162 in a plastic bag with a plastic hanger where the items are attached to a cardboard backing. Style number 7162 VIP Dress Up consists of a girls’ dress, plastic shoes, necklace and crown, a folding fan and a wand. The dress is made of knit 100% polyester tricot fabric with sequined 100% nylon net sleeves and skirt. It features an unfinished hem, sequined neckline with overlock stitching, a finished rear hook and loop closure, puff short sleeves of net with a visible but tightly sewn elastic gathering and a decorative net skirt secured to the waist by a tightly sewn hidden elastic band. Style number 7172 Wing and Wand Set consists of fabric wings that are to be worn on the back and a plastic and feather wand. ISSUE: Whether the costumes are festive articles of chapter 95 or articles of fancy dress, of textiles, classifiable under chapter 61 or 62. LAW AND ANALYSIS Classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA) is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI’s). The systematic detail of the harmonized system is such that virtually all goods are classified by application of GRI 1, that is, according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and and relative section of the chapter notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRI’s may then be applied. The Explanatory Notes (ENs) to the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System, which represent the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level, facilitate classification under the HTSUSA by offering guidance in understanding the scope of the headings and GRIs. Heading 9505, HTSUSA, includes articles which are for “Festive, carnival, or other entertainment.” It must be noted, however, that Note 1(e), chapter 95, HTSUSA, does not cover “fancy dress, of textiles, of chapter 61 or 62.” The EN’s to 9505, state that the heading covers: (A) Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, which in view of their intended use are generally made of non-durable material. They include: * * * (3) Articles of fancy dress, e.g., masks, false ears and noses, wigs, false beards and moustaches (not being articles of postiche- heading 67.04), and paper hats. However, the heading excludes fancy dress of textile materials, of chapter 61 or 62. In interpreting the phrase “fancy dress, of textiles, of chapter 61 or 62,” Customs initially took the view that fancy dress included “all” costumes regardless of quality, durability, or the nature of the item. However, Customs has reexamined its view regarding the scope of the term “fancy dress” as it related to costumes. On November 15, 1994, Customs issued Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 957318, which referred to the settlement agreement of October 18, 1994, reached by the United States and Traveler Trading. In HRL 957318, Customs stated that it had agreed to classify as festive articles in subheading 9505.90.6000, costumes of a flimsy nature and construction, lacking in durability, and generally recognized as not being a normal article of apparel. In view of the aforementioned, Customs must distinguish between costumes of chapter 95 (festive articles), and costumes of chapters 61 and 62 (articles of fancy dress). This can be accomplished by separately identifying characteristics in each article that would indicate whether or not it is of a flimsy nature and construction, lacking in durability, and generally recognized as a normal article of apparel. The dress in style number 7162 VIP Dress Up is considered an article of fancy dress. The dress closure is finished and the puff sleeves are highly decorative with a well designed gathering. The dress is well styled with a highly decorative net skirt is attached to a well finished waist. The overall amount of finishing is such that the article is neither flimsy in nature or construction, nor lacking in durability. The style number 7172 Wing and Wand Set is considered a festive article. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material component which gives them their essential character.” In this case the shoes, necklace, crown fan and wand are governed by GRI 3(b) because these items are packaged as accessories with a single garment wherein each item in the set is classifiable under a separate heading. Pursuant to GRI 3(b), however, the accessory items in the set are classified in accordance with that article from which the set derives its essential character. Customs believes that the essential character of costumes consisting of a single garment with accessories is generally imparted by that garment, which in this case is the dress. The applicable subheading for the style number 7172 Wing and Wand Set will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. The merchandise is not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The applicable subheading for the style number 7162 VIP Dress Up will be 6104.43.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: Dresses: Of synthetic fibers: Other...Girls’.” The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert S. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division