NY D88970 March 23, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D88970 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 5 Thunderbird Drive Novato, California 94949-5883 RE: The tariff classification of All Terrain Vehicle (ATV) Handle Bar Safety Cover from China Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated February 9, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of an All Terrain Vehicle (ATV) Handle Bar Safety Cover. It is a safety cover that attaches to the chassis of an All Terrain Vehicle (ATV) to cover and protect the handle bars and integral primary controls such as the clutch, accelerator and brake from dirt and mud that is kicked up typically by the front wheels of the ATV. The safety cover is made from man made woven fiber. The applicable subheading for the All Terrain Vehicle (ATV) Handle Bar Safety Cover will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division