NY D88942 April 1, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D88942 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Sonya Clarke Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a box from China. Dear Ms. Clarke: In your letter dated March 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a rectangular shaped box, style number LNF0053-OIC. The base of the box is made of cardboard covered externally and internally with paper. The permanently attached lids are designed as doors. The lid interior is covered with paper and the exterior is cover with embroidered woven fabric with foam padding. Attached onto each lid is a metal knob. The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division