NY D88784 March 16, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 D88784 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080 Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Place 1515 Broadway New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a “Four-in-One Sports Center” with carrying bag from China. Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated March 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item which is identified as a “Four-in-One Sports Center”. The merchandise is a freestanding game activity unit featuring four games: skee ball, tic-tac-toe, basketball and a soft velcro dart board-type game. The product will be imported and sold with a fitted case, and is comprised of a collapsible frame covered by a fabric mesh material. In its open position, the item measures approximately 46 inches in height. The front of the article features a small mesh pocket with an unsecured plastic flap cover. This pocket is designed to hold 4 plastic balls which are included with the product. The interior of the item has a mesh panel that extends across the entire width and is positioned at an angle. This piece has 5 cut out holes with mesh pockets, each marked with a colored, numbered flag. The object of this game is to toss the balls into the holes. The back panel of the article features a tic-tac-toe board consisting of nine holes in vertical and horizontal rows of three. The product has a a detachable basketball hoop and a velcro dartboard. Both of these components attach to the main frame by means of velcro tabs. The dartboard game is played with a velcro-strip-covered ball which is included, and will adhere to the board when hit. The fitted, open top, fabric carrying bag has two carrying handles. The sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Four-in-One Sports Center” and carrying bag will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games...parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other...Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division