NY D88693 March 24, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D88693 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.92.0010; 6302.92.0020 Ms. Cecilia Castellanos Western Overseas Corporation P.O. Box 90099 Long Beach, California 90809-0099 RE: The tariff classification of a hand towel and washcloth from China. Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated March 2, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Homecrest, Inc. You submitted a sample of a white hand towel. The hand towel is stated to be made from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton terry fabric. The hand towel measures 16 x 27 inches and of the edges are hemmed. Both sides of the towel feature uncut terry loops. You indicate that you will also import washcloths made from the same construction as the hand towel. The washcloths will measure 12 inch square. The hand towel is being returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the hand towel will be 6302.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of flax. The duty rate will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the washcloth will be 6302.92.0020, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: of flax… other. The duty rate will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. The hand towel falls within textile category designation 863. The washcloth falls within category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division