NY D88642 March 23, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 D88642 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd. Suite 728 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of an ankle support/insole platform from China. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated February 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Axo Cycling America, LLC, your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on a textile ankle support, with hook and loop closures, which is attached to a flat plastic insole-like platform. The neoprene ankle support features hard plastic “ankle bone protector” sections on both the inside and outside. You refer to the item as an “Ankle Biter” and state that it is a removable plastic insole with neoprene ankle protection and support. You state that it is to be fitted to the consumers existing cycling shoe or a new cycling shoe. The consumer will remove the the insole from his shoe, slide the flat plastic part of the “Ankle Biter” into the shoe, and replace the original insole. The “Ankle Biter” is intended to give protection to the ankle bone and also keep rocks and dirt out of the shoe. The neoprene wrap part of the “Ankle Biter” will also provide support while cycling. The sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the ankle support/insole platform will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other...Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division