NY D88456 March 15, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 D88456 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated February 18, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1942900 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent woven lyocell fabric. The blouse features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, side vents and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The blouse also has an embroidered design on the upper left yoke and on the lower front right panel. The applicable subheading for style 1942900 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.8 percent ad valorem. Style 1942900 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division