NY D88430 March 15, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D88430 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Richard Zupito Montgomery International Inc. 223 S. Gov. Printz Blvd. P.O. Box 124 Essington, PA 19029-0124 RE: The tariff classification of a car cover from China. Dear Mr. Zupito: In your letter dated February 15, 1999, on behalf of Budge Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a car cover made of spun-bunded nonwoven polyethylene fabric with a braided drawstring cord sewn into the edges. The cover is designed to fit over the body of an automobile. The applicable subheading for the car cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division