NY D88401 February 26, 1999 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 D88401 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880; 5806.32.2000 Mr. Glenn Florio American Cord & Webbing Co., Inc. 88 Century Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of webbed strapping and buckles from China Dear Mr. Florio: In your letter dated February 19, 1999, you requested a classification ruling Samples of polypropylene webbing and plastic buckles were submitted. You state that the strap is made of poypropylene. It measures 3/4 inch in width and 54 inches in length. The ends of the strap appear to be heat sealed to prevent raveling. The strap is not made up within the purview of Note 7 to Section XI of the harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The strap is packaged in a small plastic bag with two plastic buckles. The plastic bag is permanently sealed. You state that this is the way the merchandise is imported into the United States. The bag containing the strap and buckles is placed in a box containing a vacuum cleaner. It (the strap and buckles) is sold at retail with the vacuum cleaner, and is designed to be used as a strap for the vacuum. The strap and the buckles are separately classifiable. The applicable subheading for the buckles will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the strap will be 5806.32.1090, HTS, which provides for narrow woven fabrics, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. The strap falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division