NY D88321 March 1, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 D88321 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9304.00.4000 Adam H.Stites Paintball Online, Inc. 15717 Southwest 74th Ave. Buildings 400/430 Portland OR 97724-7918 RE: The tariff classification of a paintball marking pistol. Dear Mr. Stites: In your letter of February 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of a semi-automatic pistol designed to discharge paintballs using a Co2 propellant. With a standard 8.5" spiral ported barrel, the pistol’s length is 18 inches and has an effective range of about 150 feet. The applicable subheading for the paintball pistol will be 9304.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other arms (for example, spring, air or gas guns and pistols, truncheons), excluding those of heading 9307: ...Other.” The duty rate will be 0.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at (212)637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division