NY D88256 March 5, 1999 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 D88256 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of torchlights from China. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated February 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a nonelectrical torchlight, style number 110576, which measures approximately 46 inches in length. It features a long metal stake onto which is affixed a holder, composed of cornhusk, that is designed to contain a nonelectrical lamp. The applicable subheading for this torchlight will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other nonelectrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The importation of this merchandise may be subject to restrictions imposed by the United States Department of Agriculture and/or Food and Drug Administration. It is suggested that you contact these agencies directly for further information. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division