NY D88145 March 8, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D88145 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.8000; 8544.51.9000 Ms. Renee E. Stein Microsoft Corporation One Microsoft Way Redmond, WA 98052-7329 RE: The tariff classification of “adapters” from China Dear Ms. Stein: In your letter dated February 10, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, there are five “adapters” in question, described as follows: - Part Numbers 68666 and 59352: A Microsoft Mouse Adapter designed to allow a mouse to connect with a computer input terminal using a 9-pin terminal plug configuration. - Part Number 98427SWP Pro Adapter: Connects the MS Sidewinder Gamepad with the computer input terminals using cable with a standard 15-pin interface connector on one side for connection to the gamepad, and a USB connector on the other side for connection to the computer. - Part Number 96017SWFF Pro Gameport Adapter: Connects the Microsoft Sidewinder Force Feedback Joystick with the computer input terminals using a cable with standard 15-pin interface connector/15 pin serial end on one side for connection to the computer, and a 7-pin interface connector on the other side for connection to the joystick or gamepad. - Part Number X03-22160 Microsoft Actimates, PC Pak: Connects the Actimate PC Pak to the PC using a cable with dongles on both ends. The applicable subheading for the Microsoft Mouse Adapter (Part Numbers 68666 and 59352) will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Pro Adapter (Part Number 98427), the Pro Gameport Adapter (Part Number 960107), and the Microsoft Actimates, PC Pak (Part Number X03-22160) will be 8544.51.9000, HTS, which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division