NY D88107 February 26, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D88107 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Rolando E. Portal ABC Distributing, Inc. P.O. Box 611210 North Miami, FL 33261-1210 RE: The tariff classification of a “Door Draft Dodger” from China. Dear Mr. Portal: In your letter dated February 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photograph depicts a “Door Draft Dodger,” item number 48875. It is tubular in shape and is designed to fit along the bottom of the door to prevent drafts.. The article is made of a 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton woven fabric shell. It is stuffed with waste fabric. The article depicts handpainted designs. The applicable subheading for the “Door Draft Dodger” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division