NY D88012 February 19, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:233 D88012 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000; 3926.90.3500 Ms. Lisa Peterson American Specialty Confections P.O. Box 463 Cannon Falls, MN 55009 RE: The tariff classification of beaded coin purses and a beaded box from China. Dear ms. Peterson: In your undated letter, received by this office on February 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are as follows: Item #16123C99WT “Minnie Beaded Purse,” made of polyester fabric cut in the shape of the head of Minnie Mouse, wholly covered with colored glass beads and plastic sequins. The item measures approximately 4-1/2" long by 3-1/2" across its widest point and has a zipper opening and a gold cord loop attached to the top. The essential character of the article is imparted by the glass beads. Item #16121C99WT “Curious George Beaded Purse,” made of polyester fabric cut in the shape of the head of Curious George leaning on a banana, wholly covered in plastic sequins and glass beads. The item measures approximately 5-1/2" long by 3" across its widest point and has a zipper opening and a gold cord loop attached to the top. The essential character of the article is imparted by the plastic sequins. Item #16122C99WT “Bullwinkle Beaded Purse,” made of polyester fabric cut in a rectangular shape, decorated with a depiction of Bullwinkle the Moose. The purse is wholly covered in glass beads and plastic sequins. The item measures approximately 3-1/2" long by 4-1/2" wide and has a zipper opening and a gold cord loop attached to the top. The essential character of the article is imparted by the glass beads. Item #2399C99WT “Kiss Beaded Box,” is a box with a lid of rigid construction molded in the shape of a “Hershey’s Kiss.” The box is covered in silver colored polyester fabric. The lid of the box is wholly covered with plastic sequins and glass beads. The item measures approximately 5-1/2" across the base by 4-1/2" at its highest point. The essential character of the article is imparted by the plastic sequins. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Item #16123C99WT “Minnie Beaded Purse,” and Item #16122C99WT “Bullwinkle Beaded Purse,” will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads... and articles thereof... other; other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item #16121C99WT “Curious George Beaded Purse,” and Item #2399C99WT “Kiss Beaded Box,” will be 3926.90.3500, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics..., beads..., other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division